Menu
Home Page
We want everyone to be in a happy,
healthy and safe learning environment

Extra-Curricular School Clubs

Extra-Curricular Clubs

2018-2019

 

 

LUNCHTIME

AFTER SCHOOL

Mon

 

Reading Buddies

(All Year Round)

Y2 and Y6

12.15 - 1.00

Library

S Gibbons

 

Badminton Club

(All Year Round)

Y5 and Y6

12.50 - 1.00

Top Hall

S Manning

 

Debating Club

(All Year Round)

Y5 and Y6

12.10 - 12.40

Maths Room

E Forrest

 

Chill Out Club (Invite Only)

(All Year Round)

Key Stage 1

12.10 - 12.50

Lower Hall

C Williamson

 

Run 1K a Day

(All Year Round)

Y3 and Y4

12.50 - 1.00

Field

Y Pitter

 

Story and Drama Club

(Term 2.1)

Reception and Y1

12.00 - 12.30

Lower Hall

J Thompson

 

 

Running Club / Fitness Club

(All Year Round)

Y4 - Y6

3.15 - 4.15

Around Alwoodley / Top Hall

N Rick  /  S Manning  /  T Wyatt  

R Fox  /  C Topp

 

Homework Club

(All Year Round)

Y3 - Y4

3.15 - 4.15

Computing Room

J Hill / J Walker

 

Netball Club

(Term 1, Term 2.2, Term 3.1)

Y5 - Y6

3.15 - 4.15

MUGA

C Black / H Brown

 

Cooking Club

(Invite Only - SEN / Vulnerable Pupils)

(Term 1)

KS2

3.10 - 4.15

Dining Room

S Wray

 

EAL Workshops

(Term 2 and 3)

Nursery and Reception Parents / Siblings

3.15 - 4.00

Nursery

E Donno and M Purba

 

Spanish Club

(Term 2.2)

Reception

3.10 - 4.10

Reception Classroom

J Thompson

 

Nature Club

(Term 3.1)

Reception (Group 1)

3.10 - 4.10

Around School

J. Thompson

 

Nature Club

(Term 3.2)

Reception (Group 2)

3.10 - 4.10

Around School

J Thompson

 

Tue

 

Come Dine With Me

(All Year Round)

Y3 - Y6

12.00 - 12.40

Maths Room

T Wyatt / J Walker

 

Library Drop In

(All Year Round)

KS2

12.15 - 1.00

Library

S Gibbons

 

Dodgeball Club

(All Year Round)

Y5 - Y6

12.15 - 1.00

Top Hall

S Manning

 

Girls and Boys Football

(All Year Round)

Y5

12.10 - 1.10

MUGA

J Lewsley

 

Run 1K a Day

(All Year Round)

Y3 - Y4

12.50 - 1.00

Field

Y Pitter

 

Board Games Club

(Term 2)

Y3 - Y4

12.30 - 1.00

4VL

V Laxton

 

 

Elastic Band (Orchestra)

(All Year Round)

KS2

3.15 - 4.15

Top Hall

R Morgan / A Weston

 

Football

(All Year Round)

Y3 - Y6 Invite Only

3.15 - 4.15

Outside

S Loudon / S Manning

 

Ultimate Frisbee

(Term 1)

Y1 - Y3

3.15 - 4.15

Outside

J Lewsley

 

Ipad Club

(Term 3)

Y4

3.10 - 4.15

4JM

J Moorhouse

 

Spanish Club

(Term 2.2)

Reception

3.10 - 4.10

Reception Classroom

J Thompson

Wed

 

School Council

(All Year Round)

Y1 - Y6

12.00 - 12.45

Maths Room

T Wyatt / J Walker

 

Choir

(All Year Round)

Y3 - Y6

12.00 - 12.30 (Extra when concerts)

Top Hall

C Pattenden / F Heap

 

Dodgeball Club

(All Year Round)

Y3 - Y4

12.15 - 1.00

Top Hall

S Manning

 

Reading Buddies

(All Year Round)

Y2 and Y6

12.15 - 1.00

Library

S Gibbons

 

Nursery Library

(All Year Round)

12.30 - 1.00

 

Girls and Boys Football

(All Year Round)

Y6

12.10 - 1.10

MUGA

J Lewsley

 

Run 1K a Day

(All Year Round)

Y3 - Y4

12.50 - 1.00

Field

Y Pitter

 

Fencing

(Term 1)

Y4 - Y6

3.15 - 4.15

Outside

J Lewsley

 

Tag Rugby

(Term 1)

Y5 -Y6

3.10 - 4.15

Outside

S Manning

 

Hockey

(Term 2)

Y5 - Y6

3.10 - 4.15

Outside

S Manning

 

Cricket

(Term 3)

Y5 - Y6

3.10 - 4.15

Outside

S Manning

 

 

 

Thur

 

Dance

(All Year Round)

KS2

12.10 - 1.00

Top Hall

L Jakes

 

Basketball Club

(All Year Round)

Y5 - Y6

12.15 - 1.00

Y5/Y6 Playground

S Manning

 

Library Drop In

(All Year Round)

KS2

12.15 - 1.00

Library

S Gibbons

 

Run 1K a Day

(All Year Round)

Y3 - Y4

12.50 - 1.00

Field

Y Pitter

 

Gardening Club

(Invite Only - SEN / Vulnerable Pupils)

(Term 2)

KS2

12.10 - 12.40

Outside

S Wray

 

Mathletics Club

(Term 2 and Term 3)

Y3

12.30 - 1.10

Computing Room

V Lambert

 

Girls Football Team

(All Year Round)

KS2

3.10 - 4.15

Outside / Top Hall

S Manning / Z Clarke

 

Homework Club

(All Year Round)

Y5 - Y6

3.15 - 4.15

Computing Room

T Wyatt / J Walker

 

Drama Club

(Term 2)

Y3 - Y4

3.15 - 4.15

Hall

C McLaughlin

 

Cricket Club

(Term 3)

Y4 - Y5 - Y6

3.15 - 4.15

Field

A Coltman

Fri

 

Tournament Practice

(All Year Round)

KS2

12.15 - 1.00

Various Locations

S Manning

 

Run 1K a Day

(All Year Round)

Y3 - Y4

12.50 - 1.00

Field

Y Pitter

 

 

Top