Menu
Home Page
We want everyone to be in a happy,
healthy and safe learning environment

Extra-Curricular School Clubs

Extra-Curricular Clubs

2018-2019

We have tried to make our extra-curricular clubs page as clear and up to date as possible. 

Please take note of all three school Terms (Autumn, Spring and Summer)

as there are some differences.

 

AUTUMN TERM CLUBS

TERM 1: 3rd Sep - 26th Oct    ~    TERM 2: 5th Nov - 21st Dec   

 

 

LUNCHTIME

AFTER SCHOOL

M

O

N

D

A

Y

 

 

Y2 and Y6

12.15 - 1.00

Library (Mrs Gibbons)

READING BUDDIES

 

Y5 and Y6

12.15 - 1.00

Top Hall (Mr Manning)

BADMINTON CLUB

 

Y6

12.10 - 12.40

Poplar 5 (Mrs Forrest)

DEBATING CLUB

 

RECEPTION and Y1

12.10 - 12.50

Lower Hall (Mrs Williamson)

CHILL OUT CLUB

Invitation Only

 

Y6

12.30 - 1.10

Goldfish Bowl (Mrs Walker)

CRAFTY CREATIONS

 

Y3 and Y4

12.50 - 1.00

Field (Miss Pitter)

RUN 1K A DAY

 

 

 

Y4, Y5 and Y6

3.15 - 4.15

Top Hall / Around Alwoodley 

(Miss Rick  Mr Manning  Miss Clarke 

Mrs Wyatt  Mrs Fox  Mrs Topp)

RUNNING / FITNESS 

CLUB

 

Y3 and Y4

3.15 - 4.15

HOMEWORK CLUB

Computing Room (Miss Hill  Mrs Walker)

 

Y5 and Y6 - AUTUMN TERM 1

3.15 - 4.15

MUGA (Mrs Black  Miss Brown)

NETBALL CLUB

 

KS2

3.10 - 4.15

Dining Room (Mrs Wray)

COOKING CLUB

Invitation Only - SEN / Vulnerable Pupils

T

U

E

S

D

A

Y

 

 

Y3, Y4, Y5 and Y6

12.00 - 12.40

Maths Room (Mrs Wyatt  Mrs Walker)

COME DINE WITH ME

 

KS2

12.15 - 1.00

LIBRARY (Mrs Gibbons)

LIBRARY DROP IN

 

Y5 and Y6

12.15 - 1.00

Top Hall (Mr Manning)

DODGEBALL CLUB

 

Y5

12.10 - 1.10

MUGA (Mr Lewsley)

GIRLS AND BOYS

FOOTBALL

 

Y3 and Y4

12.50 - 1.00

Field (Miss Pitter)

RUN 1K A DAY

 

 

KS2

3.15 - 4.15

Top Hall (Mrs Morgan  Mrs Weston)

ELASTIC BAND ORCHESTRA

 

Y3, Y4, Y5 and Y6

3.15 - 4.15

Outside (Mr Loudon  Mr Manning)

FOOTBALL

Invitation Only

 

Y1, Y2 and Y3

3.15 - 4.15

Outside (Mr Lewsley)

ULTIMATE FRISBEE

 

 

W

E

D

N

E

S

D

A

Y

 

 

Y1, Y2, Y3, Y4, Y5, and Y6

12.10 - 1.10

Maths Room (Mrs Wyatt  Mrs Walker)

SCHOOL COUNCIL

(voted by each individual class

for one term in office) 

 

Y3, Y4, Y5, and Y6

12.00 - 12.30

Top Hall (Ms Pattenden  Ms Heap)

CHOIR

(extra when concerts)

 

Y3 and Y4

12.15 - 1.00

Top Hall (Mr Manning)

DODGEBALL CLUB

 

Y2 and Y6

12.15 - 1.00

Library (Mrs Gibbons)

READING BUDDIES

 

NURSERY

12.30 - 1.00

Library

NURSERY LIBRARY

 

Y6

12.10 - 1.10

MUGA (Mr Lewsley)

GIRLS AND BOYS

FOOTBALL

 

Y3 and Y4

12.50 - 1.00

Field (Miss Pitter)

RUN 1K A DAY

 

 

Y4, Y5 and Y6

3.15 - 4.15

Outside (Mr Lewsley)

FENCING

 

Y5 and Y6

3.10 - 4.15

Outside (Mr Manning)

TAG RUGBY

 

 

 

T

H

U

R

S

D

A

Y

 

 

KS2

12.10 - 1.00

Top Hall (Mrs Jakes)

DANCE

 

Y5 and Y6

12.15 - 1.00

Y5/6 Playground (Mr Manning)

BASKETBALL CLUB

 

KS2

12.15 - 1.00

Library (Mrs Gibbons)

LIBRARY DROP IN

 

Y3 and Y4

12.50 - 1.00

Field (Miss Pitter)

RUN 1K A DAY

 

Y6

12.50 - 1.00

Miss Rick's Classroom (Miss Rick)

YOGA

 

 

KS2

3.10 - 4.10

Outside / Top Hall (Mr Manning  Miss Clarke)

GIRLS FOOTBALL

TEAM

 

Y5 and Y6

3.15 - 4.15

Computing Room (Mrs Wyatt  Mrs Walker)

HOMEWORK CLUB

 

F

R

I

D

A

Y

 

 

KS2

12.15 - 1.00

Various Locations (Mr Manning)

TOURNAMENT PRACTICE

 

Y3 and Y4

12.50 - 1.00

Field (Miss Pitter)

RUN 1K A DAY

 

 

 

 

 

SPRING TERM CLUBS

TERM 1: 7th Jan - 15th Feb   ~   TERM 2: 25th Feb - 29th March  

 

 

LUNCHTIME

AFTER SCHOOL

M

O

N

D

A

Y

 

 

Y2 and Y6

12.15 - 1.00

Library (Mrs Gibbons)

READING BUDDIES

 

Y5 and Y6

12.15 - 1.00

Top Hall (Mr Manning)

BADMINTON CLUB

 

Y6

12.10 - 12.40

Poplar 5 (Mrs Forrest)

DEBATING CLUB

 

RECEPTION and Y1

12.10 - 12.50

Lower Hall (Mrs Williamson)

CHILL OUT CLUB

Invitation Only

 

Y3 and Y4

12.50 - 1.00

Field (Miss Pitter)

RUN 1K A DAY

 

RECEPTION and Y1 - SPRING TERM 1

12.00 - 12.30

Lower Hall (Mrs Thompson)

STORY AND DRAMA CLUB

 

 

 

 

Y4, Y5 and Y6

3.15 - 4.15

Top Hall / Around Alwoodley 

(Miss Rick  Mr Manning  Miss Clarke 

Mrs Wyatt  Mrs Fox  Mrs Topp)

RUNNING / FITNESS 

CLUB

 

Y3 and Y4

3.15 - 4.15

Computing Room (Miss Hill  Mrs Walker)

HOMEWORK CLUB

 

Y5 and Y6 - SPRING TERM 2

3.15 - 4.15

MUGA (Mrs Black  Miss Brown)

NETBALL CLUB

 

RECEPTION - SPRING TERM 2

3.15 - 4.00

Reception Classroom (Mrs Thompson)

SPANISH CLUB

 

KS1 - SPRING TERM 1

3.10 - 4.00

Y1 Classroom (Mrs Black  Miss Rick)

WORLD ART

 

Y3, Y4, Y5 and Y6

3.15 - 4.15

Outside (Mr Loudon  Mr Manning)

GIRLS FOOTBALL

Invitation Only

 

T

U

E

S

D

A

Y

 

 

Y3, Y4, Y5 and Y6

12.00 - 12.40

Maths Room (Mrs Wyatt  Mrs Walker)

COME DINE WITH ME

 

KS2

12.15 - 1.00

LIBRARY (Mrs Gibbons)

LIBRARY DROP IN

 

Y5 and Y6

12.15 - 1.00

Top Hall (Mr Manning)

DODGEBALL CLUB

 

Y5

12.10 - 1.10

MUGA (Mr Lewsley)

GIRLS AND BOYS

FOOTBALL

 

Y3 and Y4

12.50 - 1.00

Field (Miss Pitter)

RUN 1K A DAY

 

Y3 and Y4

12.30 - 1.00

4VL (Miss Laxton)

BOARD GAMES CLUB

 

 

KS2

3.15 - 4.15

Top Hall (Mrs Morgan  Mrs Weston)

ELASTIC BAND ORCHESTRA

 

Y3, Y4, Y5 and Y6

3.15 - 4.15

Outside (Mr Loudon  Mr Manning)

BOYS FOOTBALL

Invitation Only

 

RECEPTION - SPRING TERM 2

3.15 - 4.15

Reception Classroom (Mrs Thompson)

SPANISH CLUB

 

 

W

E

D

N

E

S

D

A

Y

 

 

Y1, Y2, Y3, Y4, Y5, and Y6

12.10 - 1.10

Maths Room (Mrs Wyatt  Mrs Walker)

SCHOOL COUNCIL

(voted by each individual class

for one term in office) 

 

Y3, Y4, Y5, and Y6

12.00 - 12.30

Top Hall (Ms Pattenden  Ms Heap)

CHOIR

(extra when concerts)

 

Y3 and Y4

12.15 - 1.00

Top Hall (Mr Manning)

DODGEBALL CLUB

 

Y2 and Y6

12.15 - 1.00

Library (Mrs Gibbons)

READING BUDDIES

 

 

Y6

12.10 - 1.10

MUGA (Mr Lewsley)

GIRLS AND BOYS

FOOTBALL

 

Y3 and Y4

12.50 - 1.00

Field (Miss Pitter)

RUN 1K A DAY

 

 

Y5 and Y6

3.10 - 4.15

Top Hall (Mr Manning)

BADMINTON CLUB

 

 

 

T

H

U

R

S

D

A

Y

Nursery

11.30-12.00

Dining Hall and Nursery (Mrs Donno)

Buddy Group

 

KS2

12.10 - 1.00

Top Hall (Mrs Jakes)

DANCE

 

Y5 and Y6

12.15 - 1.00

Y5/6 Playground (Mr Manning)

BASKETBALL CLUB

 

KS2

12.15 - 1.00

Library (Mrs Gibbons)

LIBRARY DROP IN

 

Y3 and Y4

12.50 - 1.00

Field (Miss Pitter)

RUN 1K A DAY

 

Y6

12.10 - 12.40

Outside (Mrs Wray)

GARDENING CLUB

Invitation Only - SEN / Vulnerable Pupils

 

Y3- SPRING TERM 2

12.30 - 1.10

Computing Room (Mrs Lambert)

MATHLETICS CLUB

Invitation Only - SEN / Vulnerable Pupils

 

Y6- SPRING TERM 1

12.50 - 1.00

Miss Rick's Classroom (Miss Rick)

YOGA

 

 

Early Years (Spring 2)

3.15-4.00

Mrs Donno

EAL WORKSHOPS

 

KS2

3.10 - 4.10

Outside / Top Hall (Mr Manning  Miss Clarke)

GIRLS FOOTBALL

TEAM

 

Y5 and Y6

3.15 - 4.15

Computing Room (Mrs Wyatt  Mrs Walker)

HOMEWORK CLUB

 

Y2 and Y3

3.15 - 4.15

Hall (Miss Mclaughlin)

DRAMA CLUB

 

F

R

I

D

A

Y

 

 

KS2

12.15 - 1.00

Various Locations (Mr Manning)

TOURNAMENT PRACTICE

 

Y3 and Y4

12.50 - 1.00

Field (Miss Pitter)

RUN 1K A DAY

 

 

 

 

 

SUMMER TERM CLUBS

TERM 1: 15th April - 24th May   ~   TERM 2: 3td June - 24th July

 

 

LUNCHTIME

AFTER SCHOOL

M

O

N

D

A

Y

 

 

Y2 and Y6

12.15 - 1.00

Library (Mrs Gibbons)

READING BUDDIES

 

Y5 and Y6

12.15 - 1.00

Top Hall (Mr Manning)

BADMINTON CLUB

 

Y6

12.10 - 12.40

Poplar 5 (Mrs Forrest)

DEBATING CLUB

 

RECEPTION and Y1

12.10 - 12.50

Lower Hall (Mrs Williamson)

CHILL OUT CLUB

Invitation Only

 

Y3 and Y4

12.50 - 1.00

Field (Miss Pitter)

RUN 1K A DAY

 

 

 

Y4, Y5 and Y6

3.15 - 4.15

Top Hall / Around Alwoodley 

(Miss Rick  Mr Manning  Miss Clarke 

Mrs Wyatt  Mrs Fox  Mrs Topp)

RUNNING / FITNESS 

CLUB

 

Y3 and Y4

3.15 - 4.15

HOMEWORK CLUB

Computing Room (Miss Hill  Mrs Walker)

 

Y5 and Y6 - SUMMER TERM 1

3.15 - 4.15

MUGA (Mrs Black  Miss Brown)

NETBALL CLUB

 

RECEPTION Group 1 - SUMMER TERM 1

3.10 - 4.10

Around School (Mrs Thompson)

NATURE CLUB

 

RECEPTION Group 2 - SUMMER TERM 2

3.10 - 4.10

Around School (Mrs Thompson)

NATURE CLUB

 

Y3, Y4, Y5 and Y6

3.15 - 4.15

Outside (Mr Loudon  Mr Manning)

GIRLS FOOTBALL

Invitation Only

 

 

T

U

E

S

D

A

Y

 

 

Y3, Y4, Y5 and Y6

12.00 - 12.40

Maths Room (Mrs Wyatt  Mrs Walker)

COME DINE WITH ME

 

KS2

12.15 - 1.00

LIBRARY (Mrs Gibbons)

LIBRARY DROP IN

 

Y5 and Y6

12.15 - 1.00

Top Hall (Mr Manning)

DODGEBALL CLUB

 

Y5

12.10 - 1.10

MUGA (Mr Lewsley)

GIRLS AND BOYS

FOOTBALL

 

Y3 and Y4

12.50 - 1.00

Field (Miss Pitter)

RUN 1K A DAY

 

 

KS2

3.15 - 4.15

Top Hall (Mrs Morgan  Mrs Weston)

ELASTIC BAND ORCHESTRA

 

Y3, Y4, Y5 and Y6

3.15 - 4.15

Outside (Mr Loudon  Mr Manning)

BOYS FOOTBALL

Invitation Only

 

Y4

3.10 - 4.15

4JM (Mr Moorhouse)

IPAD CLUB

 

 

W

E

D

N

E

S

D

A

Y

 

 

Y1, Y2, Y3, Y4, Y5, and Y6

12.10 - 1.10

Maths Room (Mrs Wyatt  Mrs Walker)

SCHOOL COUNCIL

(voted by each individual class

for one term in office) 

 

Y3, Y4, Y5, and Y6

12.00 - 12.30

Top Hall (Ms Pattenden  Ms Heap)

CHOIR

(extra when concerts)

 

Y3 and Y4

12.15 - 1.00

Top Hall (Mr Manning)

DODGEBALL CLUB

 

Y2 and Y6

12.15 - 1.00

Library (Mrs Gibbons)

READING BUDDIES

 

Y6

12.10 - 1.10

MUGA (Mr Lewsley)

GIRLS AND BOYS

FOOTBALL

 

Y3 and Y4

12.50 - 1.00

Field (Miss Pitter)

RUN 1K A DAY

 

 

Y5 and Y6

3.10 - 4.15

Top Hall (Mr Manning)

BADMINTON CLUB

 

 

Top